Privacy Policy

John Edward McGraw, operating as Hiyaku Coaching (“we”, “us”, “our” or “Hiyaku Coaching”), collects personal information from our clients and recipients of our services (each a “User” or “you” or “your”)  including in the regular course of doing business. This policy answers some of your most frequently asked  questions, and lets you know exactly how we're protecting the information you entrust to us. This policy  may be amended at any time without prior notice. 

 

 

 

We may collect some or all of the following information about our Users: 
 
• Name 
• Address 
• Postal code 
• Phone number 
• Email address 
• Financial Information 
• Employment Information 
• Psychometric Information 
• Payment card number 
• Payment card expiry date 
• Banking information 
 
When you visit our web site, we also collect: 

• information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and  browser you use, and your computer's location 
• what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on 
• what other sites you've visited recently 
 
 
 
The main reasons we collect personal information from Users are: 
 
Processing payment for our services 
• Name 
• Address 
• Postal code 
• Phone number 
• Email address 
• Payment card number 
• Payment card expiry date 
• Banking information
 
Delivery of our services 
• Name 
• Address 
• Postal code 
• Phone number 
• Email address 
• Financial Information 
• Employment Information 
• Psychometric Information 
 
 
 
If it is a necessary part of the delivery of our services or the processing of payments, we may disclose  User information to another company. For example, if you are receiving services being paid for by a third  party, we may be required to disclose your name and confirmation of your use of our services to the third  party for the purpose of obtaining payment. We may also disclose your information to third party service  providers that we use on your behalf such as LinkedIn or personality assessment providers. 
 
We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.
 

 
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card or  request or participate in our services, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that  specific reason only. 
 
If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you  directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called "opting out". By  opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies. 
 
 
 
If there is any information that you do not wish to share with third party service providers, please advise us  at the time of providing such information by email or verbally. 
 
 
 
We would be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would  like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we  have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact
 
Name/Title: John Edward McGraw/Founder 
Phone: 647.461.7126 
Email: john.mcgraw@thriveglobally.ca 
 
You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 a.m.  to 4:30 p.m. est, at: 
 
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376 
Phone: (819)994-5444 
Fax: (819)994-5424 
TTY:(819)994-6591 
 
or by mail at: 
 
30 Victoria Street 
Gatineau, Quebec 
K1A 1H3 
 
or on the web at: 
 
http://www.priv.gc.ca

What personal information do you collect about me? 

How do you use this information?

Sharing of personal information with third parties

How do you get my consent?

How do I opt out?

How do I get more information?

Personal information shared in coaching sessions is held in the strictest of confidence and is not shared with anyone without prior consent unless required by law.